Logo WiFY

PRIVACY STATEMENT

The privacy policy below applies to all site visits, transactions and agreements with GS COM GCV, Westkapellestraat 396/44, 8300 Knokke-Heist.

Via the website https://www.wify.eu of GS COM GCV privacy-sensitive data or personal data are processed. GS COM GCV considers careful handling of personal data of great importance. Personal data is therefore carefully processed and secured by us.

In our processing we comply with the requirements of the Belgian Privacy Act for the protection of personal data (Act of 8 December 1992). GS COM GCV is responsible for data processing. In this privacy statement we explain which personal data we collect and use and for what purpose. We advise you to read this carefully.

This privacy statement was last updated on 30/10/2018.

Use of personal data
By using our service you can leave certain information with us. That may be personal data. We only keep and use the personal data that is entered by you directly or of which it is clear that it is provided to us to process. You use our website as a company and then business data does not fall under the BPW.

We use the following data to process information request (via our contact form):

Name

Telephone number

E-mail address

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, as well as the visitor’s IP address and the browser operator series to help spam detection.

An anonymous series created based on your email address (also called hash) can be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The privacy policy of the Gravatar service is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After your comment has been approved, your profile photo will be visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should not upload the upload of images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS). Visitors to the website can download location data and extract images from the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine whether your browser accepts cookies. This cookie does not contain any personal information and will be deleted when you close your browser.

When you sign up, we will also set different cookies to store your login information and your screen display options. Logon cookies last for two days and cookies for screen options last for a year. If you select “Remember me”, your login will remain for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the sign-in cookies will be deleted.

When you edit or publish an article, an extra cookie is stored in your browser. This cookie does not contain personal information and simply gives the post-id of the article that you have just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may contain embedded content (for example, videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the same way as when the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect information about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged on to that website.

Provision to third parties
We never provide your information to third parties without your permission.

Social media buttons are included on our site. The administrators of these services collect your personal data.

Cookies
Our website uses cookies:

Security

We take security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data.

We keep statistics on our website, but this is always done anonymously. (Google Analytics)

Analytics

How long we save your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and the metadata are saved indefinitely. This is so that we can automatically recognize and approve all follow-up comments instead of keeping them in a moderator’s queue.

For users who register on our website (if present), we also store the personal information they have stored in their user profile. All users can view, edit or delete their personal information at any time (except that they can not use their username).

Website administrators can also view and edit that information.

What rights do you have about your data?

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request an exported file of the personal information we hold about you, including all the information you have provided to us. You can also ask to delete all personal information we have about you. This does not include all data that we are required to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments can be checked via an automated spam detection service.

Changes to this privacy statement
We reserve the right to make changes to this statement. It is advisable to consult this statement regularly so that you are aware of these changes.

View and change your data
For questions about our privacy policy or questions regarding access and changes to (or deletion of) your personal data, you can contact us at any time:

GS COM
Westkapellestraat 396/44
8300 Knokke – Belgium

info@wify.eu
+32 (0) 50 95 09 07